Customer Service
Bookmark this page Print page Resize down Resize up

Is your swimming pool fence compliant?

New contract requirements start 29 April 2015.

Amendments to the Conveyancing (Sale of Land) Regulation 2010 will impose a new requirement for vendors to supply a valid Certificate of Compliance as a prescribed document into the contract for sale for contracts exchanged on or after 29 April 2015.

The requirement applies to land being sold with a swimming pool, including pools in strata and community schemes.

For newly erected swimming pools a valid occupation certificate and evidence of swimming pool registration may be annexed to the contract in lieu of the Certificate of Compliance.

Failure to attach the prescribed documents is an offence under section 66R Conveyancing Act 1919 and may entitle a purchaser to rescind. 

For more information, please refer to the Office of Local Government’s website Swimming pools and spas information.

back to top