Customer Service
Bookmark this page Print page Resize down Resize up

Website Privacy Statement

The Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with the Land and Property Information (LPI) website: www.lpi.nsw.gov.au.  This information is collected for the lawful administration of the functions of LPI. At all times LPI endeavours to comply with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW (PPIP Act) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Statement is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of LPI when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in PPIP Act and in particular in the Information Protection Principles found in that Act, which regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

You can also find more information in our LPI Privacy Statement (PDF 124 KB), which explains how we manage personal information in line with the PPIP Act.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited; and the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Mailing lists

Should you subscribe to a mailing list your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided.

All emails from our mailing lists will provide you with an opportunity to cancel your subscription and have your email address removed from our records.

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user's computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either 'persistent' or 'session' based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

This site uses persistent cookies.

They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to this website in the future. This allows LPI to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also help LPI to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

The cookies on this site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. LPI makes no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for LPI to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it.

LPI will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIP Act.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

LPI will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Land and Property Information pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users.

LPI reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, LPI will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may execute a warrant to inspect our logs.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by LPI for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is disposed of securely and in accordance with LPI management of personal information requirements.

Data Breaches

The Commonwealth Government has established a Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme (scheduled to commence on 22 February 2018) to ensure that affected individuals are notified about serious data breaches. The NDB scheme will apply to all agencies and businesses governed by the Privacy Act, including LPI.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

LPI provides feedback facilities on this site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by LPI.

The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

LPI may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who else has access to information within LPI?

A limited number of LPI officers through the use of third-party analytical software such as Google Analytics. Access to the raw data is restricted to these officers for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of the site in meeting the Office's communication and access objectives.

If you would like to access information held about you by LPI please contact:

The Privacy Coordinator
Land and Property Information
Legal and Dispute Resolution 
GPO Box 15
Sydney NSW 2001

Correction of personal information

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access any personal information held by LPI. You also have a right to have your own personal information, held by LPI corrected in certain circumstances, for example if you wanted to update your contact details.

LPI encourages people wanting to access or amend their own personal information to contact us with their request.

Public registers

LPI maintains several public registers in accordance with relevant legislation. Generally, a fee is associated with access to and amendment of personal information held on public record.

By virtue of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2014, certain registers maintained by LPI are exempt from the public register requirements of the PPIP Act.

Suppression of personal information

Personal information may be suppressed from our public registers in limited situations.

Requests for suppression of personal information from public registers, should be made in writing and forwarded to:

The Information and Privacy Coordinator
Office of the Registrar General
McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments, issues or amendments to the PPIP Act or Regulations or any other changes to the law that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.


 

back to top